TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Questions and Answers 2024 | TCS Smart Hiring Ignite & Xplore Questions

TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Questions and Answers 2024 | TCS Smart Hiring Ignite Aptitude Questions | TCS Smart Hiring Xplore Aptitude Questions | TCS Smart Hiring Graduate Aptitude Questions

TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Questions and Answers 2024 | TCS Smart Hiring Freshers Aptitude Questions: To help those who want to work at this TCS top company, we have included a description of the recruiting procedure as well as some crucial TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Questions. Therefore, going over key concepts again up to this point could be helpful in getting ready for the TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Questions.. To make sure that everyone is working to their full potential, TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Questions gives staff training first priority. On this website, you can find the aptitude questions and answers for TCS Smart Hiring Ignite and TCS Smart Hiring Xplore. Click here to find more private jobs

Also, Check Out
TCS Smart Hiring Ignite & Xplore Salary 
TCS Smart Hiring Ignite & Xplore Placement Papers With Solutions TCS Smart Hiring Ignite & Xplore Syllabus 
TCS BPS Hiring Previous Year Question Paper TCS BPS Aptitude Questions and Answers 
TCS BPS Hiring Syllabus  TCS IT & BPS Reasoning Previous Year Questions
TCS BPS Hiring Actual Questions and Answers (Asked Question) TCS BPS Hiring Interview Questions & Answers 

How to Get Ready for a TCS Smart Hiring Aptitude Test

  • One of the finest strategies for preparing for a TCS Smart Hiring exam is to practice beforehand.
  • If the exam is being administered internally or by a third-party supplier, ask the recruiting manager or human resources, representative.
  • Despite the fact that you are unable to predict the precise questions you will be asked during the test, you may get ready by taking practice examinations that are comparable to the real thing.
  • You will become used to the questions you will be asked and the time limits by practicing this.

Notification Details
RecruiterTata Consultancy Services (TCS)
DesignationIgnite & Xplore
Vacancies/PostMultiple
Join our Telegram

TCS Smart Hiring Graduate Aptitude Questions with Answers

A and B can together complete a task 40 days. They worked together for 30 days and then left. A finished the remaining task in next 22 days. In how many days A alone can finish the task?

(A) 88 days

(B) 48 days

(C) 30 days

(D) 40 days

Answer: A

If A: B = 2: 3, B: C = 6: 11 then what is the value of C: B: A?

(A) 11: 6: 2

(B) 22: 6: 4

(C) 11: 3: 2

(D) 11: 6: 4

Answer: D

In bag there are coins of 25 paisa, 50 paisa and 1 rupee in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5. If there are in all Rs.31, then how many 1 rupee coins are there in the bag?

(A) 12

(B) 16

(C) 24

(D) 20

Correct Answer: D

A train 400 m long passes a pole in 20 seconds. What is the speed of the train?

(A) 70 km/hr

(B) 68 km/hr

(C) 72 km/hr

(D) 64 km/hr

Answer: C

120 men consume 720 kg of rice in 30 days. In how many days can 90 men consume 270 kg?

(A) 18

(B) 12

(C) 9

(D) 15

Answer: D

A reduction of 20% in the price of sugar enables a housewife to purchase 6 kg. more for Rs. 240. What is the original price per kg. of sugar?

(A) Rs. 25 per kg

(B) Rs. 18 per kg

(C) Rs.15 per kg

(D) Rs. 10 per kg

Answer: D

Cost of two articles were in the ratio of 16: 23. The cost of first article increases by 10% and that of second by Rs.477. Now the costs of two articles are in the ratio of 11: 20. The price of the second article (in Rs.) in the beginning was-

(A) 1912

(B) 1251

(C) 1521

(D) 1219

Answer: D

A train 300 m. long is running with a speed of 54 km/hr. In what time will it cross a telephone pole?

(A) 16 sec

(B) 20 sec

(C) 18 sec

(D) 22 sec

Answer: B

Two train approach each other at 30 km/hr and 27 km/hr. From two places 342 km. apart. After how much time will they meet? (in hours)

(A) 9

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 5

 Answer: B

Anoop travels first 1/3 of the total distance at the speed of 10 km/hr. and the next 1/3 distance at the speed of 20 km/hr. and the last 1/3 distance at the speed of 60 km/hr. The average speed of Anoop is-

(A) 18

(B) 21

(C) 14

(D) 16  

Answer: A

TCS Smart Hiring Freshers Aptitude Questions with Answers

Q) If P : Q = 3 : 4 and Q : R = 5 : 6, then P : Q : R is

  1. 3 : 4 : 6
  2. 3 : 5 : 6
  3. 15 : 20 : 24
  4. 5 : 6 : 3

ANSWER: Option C

Solution:

P:Q=3:4, Q:R=5:6, P:Q:R=3×5:5×4:6×4
⇒ 15:20:24

Q) If 5 spiders can catch five flies in five minutes, how many flies can hundred spiders catch in 100 minutes?

  1. 100
  2. 1000
  3. 500
  4. 2000

ANSWER: Option D

Solution: 5 × 5 × x = 100 × 100 × 5 ⇒ x = 2000

Q) A car travels 25km an hour faster than a bus for a journey of 500km. If the bus takes 10 hours more than the car, then the speeds of the bus and the car are

  1. 25km/hr and 40km/hr respectively
  2. 25km/hr and 60 km/hr respectively
  3. 25km/hr and 50km/hr respectively
  4. None of these

ANSWER: Option C

Solution:

Let the speeds of the bus and car be x and y. Here, y = x +25
As per the question, (500/x)-(500/x+25)=10
⇒ 500(x + 25) − 500(x) =10x(x+25) ⇒ x = 25, y = 50.
For such questions, you can also use direct substitution from the given choices

Q) The value of 51/4 × (125)0.25 is

  1. 5
  2. 25
  3. 50
  4. 10

ANSWER: Option A

Solution: 51/4 × (125)0.25 =51/4 + 3/4 =51 =5

Q) In seven years, a sum of money doubles in value. How long till it multiplies by four?

  1. 35 years
  2. 28 years
  3. 14 years
  4. 21 years

ANSWER: Option D

Solution:

Double in seven years.
So 4 times will be in = 7 × (4 − 1) = 21 years.

Q)  Each of the four locations sells tomatoes for 1 kilogram, 2 kg, 3 kg, and 4 kg per rupee, respectively. He has spent each rupee on an average of x kg of tomatoes. Then the value of x is

  1. 2
  2. 2.5
  3. 1.92
  4. None of these

ANSWER: Option B

Solution: x = 10/4 = 2.5

Q) When 75% of a number is added to 75, the result is the same number. The number is

  1. 150
  2. 300
  3. 100
  4. 450

ANSWER: Option B

Solution: Let the number be equal to x.
3x/4 +75 = x
Hence x=300

Q) If the slow train travels at a pace that is 10 km/hr slower than the fast train, the two trains’ travel times for a 600 km route are reduced by 3 hours.

  1. 60 km/hr and 70 km/hr
  2. 50 km/hr and 60 km/hr
  3. 40 km/hr and 50 km/hr
  4. 30 km/hr and 40 km/hr

ANSWER: Option C

Solution:

(600/x)-(600/x+10)=(3/1)
Solving this, we get x = 40

Q) An article is bought for Rs. 600 and sold for Rs. 750. The gain percent is:

  1. 20%
  2. 25%
  3. 30%
  4. None

ANSWER: Option B

Q)  A defeats B by 20 meters in the 200-meter race, whereas B defeats C by 5 meters in the 100-meter contest. In a kilometer race, A defeats C by

  1. 105 meters
  2. 225 meters
  3. 205 meters
  4. 145 meters

ANSWER:  Option D

Solution:

When A = 200, B = 180.
When B = 100, C = 95.
Make B = 900. A will be 1000. C will be 855.

TCS Smart Hiring Ignite & Xplore Aptitude Questions and Answers

Q: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 6 hours and 5 hours respectively. If they are turned on alternatively for 1 hour each, find the time in which the tank is full.

A. 4hrs 30min
B. 5hrs
C. 6hrs 25min
D.5hrs 30min
E. None of these

Answer – D 

Q: Find the 4-digit smallest number which when divided by 12, 15, 25, 30 leaves no remainder?

A. 1800
B. 1020
C. 1120
D. 1200
E. None of these

Answer – D

Q: A retailer buys 40 pens at the market price of 36 pens from a wholesaler. If he sells these pens giving a discount of 1%, what is the profit percent?

A. 22%
B. 25%
C. 26%
D. 10%

Answer – D

Q: Two different numbers, when divided by the same divisor, leaves remainder 7 and 9 respectively. When their sum is divided by the same divisor remainder was 4. Find the divisor?

A. 13
B. 14
C. 11
D. 12
E. None of these

Answer – D

Solutions

Let first number N1 = D*a + 7
and second number N2 = D*b + 9
N1 + N2 = (a+b)*D + 16
Remainder is 4
Therefore, D will be 12

Q: Find the 4-digit smallest number which when divided by 12, 15, 25, 30 leaves no remainder?

A. 1800
B. 1020
C. 1120
D. 1200
E. None of these

Answer – D

***BEST OFF LUCK***

We hope our article is informative. To stay ahead of the ever-increasing competition, you are strongly encouraged to download the previous year’s papers and start practicing. By solving these papers you will increase your speed and accuracy. For more information check Naukrimessenger.com website for exam patterns, syllabi, Results, cut-off marks, answer keys, best books, and more to help you crack your exam preparation. You can also take advantage of amazing Job offers to improve your preparation volume by joining in Telegram Channel page!!!

Important Details